Sean Phillips, REALTOR® · Coldwell Banker Executives Realty · Vernon, BC · Text Sean: 236-599-5898
Vernon Waterfront Homes
New · 1 / 17Lake viewWaterfront ▶ 3D flyover
250 Lochview Road17 photos
Lot7.15 acres
Annual taxes$14,454
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.2 / 10Walk & bike1.7 / 10Nearest lake120 mGolf5 km
ViewLake view, Mountain view
On the marketListed today
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain view

7.146 acre lakeshore parcel in the Glenmore area of Kelowna. With 273' of lakeshore property with a dock already in place, this is a spectacular opportunity to create an architecturally stunning home with some of the best views in the Okanagan. Located just to the North of the prestigious ""Sheerwater"" development, this is an opportunity to have over seven acres of land and your own private foreshore area. Sheerwater has consistently produced $10,000,000+ homes, and this lot would allow for a beautiful home with a building site already established/blasted to maximize your views. Access to water would be best achieved via tram, similar to neighboring properties in the general area. Unique opportunity with Lochview Road running through the property, and fronting Clifton Road at the East side of the parcel. Current zoning RR1 (small section is P4), with a future land use of S-RES, and not in the Agricultural Land Reserve (ALR). There may be immediate/long-term development potential, with a variety of building sites and access points evident. Immediately adjacent to the South is another available parcel, which can be purchased separately or in conjunction with the subject property (SEE MLS# 10404722). That parcel is 6.36 acres allowing for a possibility of two titles and a total of 13.506 acres of land. Please be considerate of neighbors when visiting the parcel.

Highlights

  • About 7.15 acres with 273 feet of lakeshore and a dock already in place, per the listing.
  • Lake Okanagan is about 120 m away, and the listing shows municipal water, municipal sewer, natural gas and electricity.
  • Zoning is listed as RR1 with a small P4 section, and the land is listed as not in the Agricultural Land Reserve.
  • An adjoining 6.36-acre parcel is listed separately and can be bought with this one, possibly allowing two titles.

Things to check

  • Ask the City of Kelowna whether the listed RR1 zoning allows your plans, and what approvals a new home would need.
  • Confirm with the City which permits apply to the tram access to the water, as the listing suggests.
  • Ask whether Lochview Road, which runs through the property, affects building sites or access to the lakeshore.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

10.0
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
120 m
5.7
Parks & trailsBear Creek Park
3.1 km
8.3
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kelowna
5 km
9.6
HospitalKelowna General Hospital
7.2 km
7.2
Rec centreKelowna Family Ymca-Ywca
7.3 km
8.3
SchoolsNorth Glenmore Elementary
2.2 km
GolfKelowna Golf & Country Club
5 km
Ski hillCrystal Mountain Resort
18.6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.2 / 10; walk & bike score 1.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$3,888,000
MLS® number
10404724
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
7.15 acres
Annual taxes
$14,454
Community
Glenmore, Kelowna
View
Lake view, Mountain view, View of water, View (panoramic)
Waterfront
Waterfront on lake
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

Finding homes like this one…

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Sotheby's International Realty Canada through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-29.

$3,888,000250 Lochview Rd

The trademarks REALTOR®, REALTORS®, and the REALTOR® logo are controlled by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA. The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by CREA and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA. The trademark DDF® is owned by CREA and identifies CREA's Data Distribution Facility (DDF®). Listing data is supplied by the listing brokerages through the REALTOR.ca DDF® and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed; it is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use to identify properties they may be interested in purchasing. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers already under contract with a brokerage.