Sean Phillips, REALTOR® · Coldwell Banker Executives Realty · Vernon, BC · Text Sean: 236-599-5898
Vernon Waterfront Homes
New · 1 / 22Lake viewWaterfront ▶ 3D flyover
250 Lochview Road22 photos
Lot13.5 acres
Annual taxes$22,193
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.2 / 10Walk & bike1.8 / 10Nearest lake130 mGolf5 km
ViewLake view, Mountain view
On the marketListed today
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewRural Setting

Opportunity to purchase two freehold properties in the Glenmore area of Kelowna, offering a perfect blend of lakeshore accessibility and development potential across 13.506 acres. 210 Clifton is a 6.36 acre parcel, while 250 Lochview is a lakeshore 7.146 acre parcel with 273' of lakeshore frontage onto Okanagan Lake with a licensed dock in place. Located just to the North of the prestigious ""Sheerwater"" development, this is an opportunity to have 13.506 acres of land and your own private foreshore area. Sheerwater has consistently produced $10,000,000+ homes, and this lot would allow for a beautiful home with a building site already established/blasted to maximize your views. Access to water would be best achieved via tram, similar to neighboring properties in the general area. Unique opportunity with Lochview Road running through the property, and fronting Clifton Road at the East side of the parcels. Current zoning RR1 (small section is P4 on 250 Lochview), with a future land use of S-RES, and not in the Agricultural Land Reserve (ALR). There may be immediate/long-term development potential, with a variety of building sites and access points evident. NOTE; the properties are available to purchase separately or together. (SEE MLS# 10404722  (210 Clifton) and MLS# 10404724 (250 Lochview).

Highlights

  • The two parcels total about 13.5 acres, with 273 feet of Okanagan Lake frontage and a licensed dock in place, per the listing.
  • The land is not in the Agricultural Land Reserve, and the listing gives a future land use of S-RES.
  • Municipal water and sewer, plus natural gas and electricity, are listed as available on the property.
  • Okanagan Lake is about 130 m away, and Kelowna's town centre is about 5 km away.

Things to check

  • Ask the City what RR1 zoning allows on each parcel, since a small section of 250 Lochview is zoned P4.
  • Ask whether a tram to reach the lake is permitted, since the listing says that is the best access route.
  • Ask about the dock licence terms and any approvals needed for lake access or shoreline work.
  • Ask whether each parcel can be bought separately, as the listing says both are available that way or together.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

10.0
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
130 m
5.7
Parks & trailsBear Creek Park
3.1 km
8.3
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kelowna
5 km
9.6
HospitalKelowna General Hospital
7.2 km
7.2
Rec centreKelowna Family Ymca-Ywca
7.2 km
8.3
SchoolsNorth Glenmore Elementary
2.1 km
GolfKelowna Golf & Country Club
5 km
Ski hillCrystal Mountain Resort
18.6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.2 / 10; walk & bike score 1.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$6,138,000
MLS® number
10404735
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
13.5 acres
Annual taxes
$22,193
Community
Glenmore, Kelowna
View
Lake view, Mountain view, View of water, View (panoramic)
Waterfront
Waterfront on lake
Lot features
Private setting
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

Finding homes like this one…

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Sotheby's International Realty Canada through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-29.

$6,138,000250 Lochview Rd

The trademarks REALTOR®, REALTORS®, and the REALTOR® logo are controlled by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA. The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by CREA and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA. The trademark DDF® is owned by CREA and identifies CREA's Data Distribution Facility (DDF®). Listing data is supplied by the listing brokerages through the REALTOR.ca DDF® and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed; it is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use to identify properties they may be interested in purchasing. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers already under contract with a brokerage.